Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2016-08-25T12:47:43+00:00
Parkgate Mobility operates this website and respects the security and privacy concerns of users. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

By using the website you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. As a general rule, no personal information (i.e. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) is automatically collected from users of this website. However, there may be circumstances in which users voluntarily supply such information and in this event, any such information will be kept secure and confidential and will be used only for those purposes made known to users at the time the information is collected, or for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. We follow strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure or information you have given us in order to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal information collected via this website is controlled by:

Parkgate Mobility Head Office,
Effingham Street,
Rotherham,
South Yorkshire
S65 1BL.

OUR USE OF INFORMATION AND PERSONAL DATA

The information collected is used to provide users with information on the relevant mobility products to customise the user’s online experience and to improve the content of the website. Other uses of this information include the internal review of the web pages visited, tracking the progress and number of entries in promotions and competitions, tracking the number of users of the site and where appropriate, product purchased through the site. We may send an e-mail or letter to the e-mail or postal address on file with products you may be interested in every six months, if at any time you wish to stop receiving information you can opt out or reply to the e-mail address at the bottom of each e-mail you receive from us, call us on 0800 0720744, or write to the address at the top of this page. We are more than happy to remove you from our records if you don’t wish to receive marketing messages from us.  We do not send MMS or SMS messages.  We do not share any of your personal data with any other company, except when requested by the appropriate authorities.  We DO NOT store any credit or debit card numbers on our server, as all of our payments are authorised and charged by SagePay.

The information you submit to us during registration and payment is encypted and secured by Equifax Security 256 bit encryption so you can be sure your details are secure.  Our administration area which stores your address and name information is also protected.

USE BY CHILDREN

Children are not eligible to use our online ordering service, as payment cardholders must be over 18, and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us or use the service.

COOKIES

Parkgate Mobility uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on your computer’s hard drive. It may be stored and updated at various times as you access the website. Each time you visit the website, the server may deliver certain customised information to your computer based on the data stored in your cookie. This allows us to tailor the service to your preferences. You are not obliged to accept a cookie and you may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. If you wish to purchase any items on the Website you need to ensure that cookies are enabled. If, however, you do not want to accept cookies please use the help tools provided with your internet browser to find out how to achieve this.

We never use cookies to retrieve information from your computer which was not originally contained in the cookie. We use cookies and IP addresses for system administration and to monitor aggregate non-personalised information (such as anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing). Certain non-personal information about users is recorded by the standard operation of Parkate Mobility’s internet server. Examples of this type of information include the type of browsers being used, its operating system and the domain names (not e-mail addresses, where possible) of users.

FORWARDING WEB PAGES

If we provide you with the opportunity to e-mail a web page to another person, we will need to collect your e-mail address and the e-mail address of those to whom you send the page. We will use the e-mail addresses collected this way for no other purpose except to send the web page, and the addresses will be deleted once the page has been sent unless you have opted in to receive information and promotions from us as set out above using the same e-mail address, in which case we will retain your email address for this purpose unless or until you notify us that you wish to stop receiving information.

THIRD PARTIES

When we include links to other internet sites, on this site, we do so solely as a convenience to our visitors. Operators of such linked sites may acquire personal information about you through registration procedures or other means and may use that information in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which we have no control.  Your access and use of linked sites is solely at your own risk.

SECURITY

Whenever we obtain your personal information we take reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access or disclosure, but we cannot act as insurers of the security of your personal information transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, we assume no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or missions beyond our reasonable control.

Please remember the protection of your privacy begins with you. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any password you use to register, and you should always be careful and responsible whenever disclosing information online.

GENERAL

Parkgate Mobility may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time but will not change the way we use your information provided previously without your express consent.

If any provision of this privacy policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be made and the remaining provisions shall be enforced. Parkgate’s failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

This privacy policy is governed in all respects by the laws of England and Wales. Legal proceedings related to the matters set out in the Privacy Policy shall be brought in and adjudicated solely in the courts of England and Wales.

Scroll Up